Policies


Aadvanced Limousines/ 317limousines.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information, Travel details or other details to help you with your reservation.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To quickly process your transactions & show you relevant information about our services

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They’re also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

       Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies settings. If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect the user’s experience .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google Analytics on our website

We have implemented the following:

       Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. 

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

       By emailing us

       By calling us

       By logging in to your account

       By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

       By visiting our office in person

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

       Within 14 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

      Market to our mailing list & to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:

       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we’ll promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

We don’t like spam….

We don’t like spam and are sure you don’t either. Please know that Aadvanced Limousines takes this very seriously and we will not EVER rent, sell, share or distribute your data. 

Thank you. 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

317limousines.com

@39.7069039,-86.0830465,12z/data=!4m8!4m7!1m0!1m5!1m1!1s0x886b442ab12d943f:0xcfe236a05301c377!2m2!1d-86.0130065!2d39.7069249">8614 Southeastern Ave

Indianapolis, Indiana 46239 

United States

[email protected]

317-716-1201

Last Edited on 2018-05-14

Please review our Nonrefundable Deposit Policy:

All reservations require a 50% nonrefundable deposit. This deposit secures your reservation for that date, at that time, for that vehicle, thus, if you need to cancel a reservation you will forfeit your entire deposit. All deposits are nonrefundable and nontransferable.

Please review our Cancellation Policy:

From the time you provide your credit card payment for the nonrefundable deposit, it is completely nonrefundable, no exceptions. If you cancel within 48 hours of the pick up time for your reservation, your card may be billed up to 100% of the total charges for the reservation that was held for you. this allows us to maximize inventory to all patrons.

All reservations require a major credit card on file. This credit card serves for all charges incurred as a result of services rendered. This card will guarantee the reservation with a nonrefundable deposit, services rendered, and any additional damages or pertinent charges. All sales are final and not subject to a refund.

Please remember that there is no discount on great service, so please remember to tip on the total bill. Limo industry standard gratuity or tip is 20%.

Client is to leave all items that belong to the service provider will remain inside the vehicle in its original condition. Client will be held liable for any damages caused to the vehicle by the fault or negligence of client, its agents, employees or guests.

Please review our Smoking Policy:

All vehicles are non-smoking. Any smoking in the vehicle will result in a minimum fee of $300 to the credit card on file, and the possibility of services terminated without refund immediately.

Our Smoking Policy outlines the expectations of our Smoke Free fleet. This helps us to provide a neutral service to both smokers & non-smokers.

Indiana law prohibits minors to consume alcohol; therefore, client agrees that any persons under 21 years of age are not to consume any alcohol while using Aadvanced Limousines’, whether consumption is inside or outside the vehicle. Proper identification is required at all times for all passengers.

Aadvanced Limousines, LLC is not responsible for items left in the vehicle, nor lost or stolen items at any time during or after charter.

Client is responsible for not allowing anyone within the rental party, associates, or self to carry or use illegal substances while obtaining service from Aadvanced Limousines. No illegal drugs are allowed, if such substance is found during or after the provided service, Client is willing to relieve Aadvanced Limousines, the chauffeur and its owner(s) of all responsibility. Client will not allow Aadvanced Limousines, LLC. or its owners to be liable for any unlawful act that party might engage in.

Clients may request the chauffeur to assist in taking photographs or videos while on charter, however there are not any cameras or video cameras in the back of the partitioned area. Client authorizes and transfers copyright to Aadvanced Limousines of these images or film to be used in print or electronically. It may contain all surroundings, my person, or anyone in the rental party for lawful purpose, such as publicity, illustration, social media, advertising, and web content.

All tolls, parking, and other fees are the responsibility of the chartering group.

Point to Point, One Way Transfer Service, To Airport, From Airport, To FBO, From FBO is just that. A one way nonstop transfer. This ONLY applies if your service type is listed as such service or contains . This does not apply to hourly charters where the chauffeur is dedicated to your group for an allotted amount of time. The vehicle arrives at a pre-arranged time, loads within 15 minutes, and provides one way nonstop transportation. If the schedule allows for the vehicle and chauffeur to wait more than 15 minutes, additional charges will be incurred. There are no additional stops or drops. One pick up location and one destination. Roundtrip service will offer the exact same for a reverse trip; must be pre-arranged and approved by management.

Aadvanced Limousines often provides services to “once in a lifetime” events, in an attempt to provide a stress-free experience for all of our clients, fares must be paid in full 24 hours prior to pick up time. When paying cash, the balance would need to be received in our office at least 1 day before pick up time. Our address is 8614 Southeastern Ave., Indianapolis, IN 46239. You can drop it off 7 days a week anytime between 7 30 AM and 7 30 PM. To ease the payment process, you can always pay by credit card over the phone up to 24 hours prior to pick up time. Trip must be paid in full 24 hours prior to the set reservation time. No exceptions. 

If for any reason services are not paid in full within 24 hours of the reservation, an immediate $50 declined nonpayment fee will be assessed. For every 7 days there is an outstanding balance, a $25 late fee will be incurred. After 14 days, the outstanding balance and ongoing late fees will be turned over to collections for remittance. You will then be responsible for all fees, including, but not limited to services rendered, late fees, damages, gratuities, any legal fees, court costs, legal counsel and interest incurred.

Please review our Clean Up Policy:

Confetti, glitter, feather boas, or other similar items that cause unnecessary mess will be charged $75. A minimum fee of $300 per incident will be charged to the credit card on file. The Chartering Patron will be held financially responsible for, as a result of an individual getting sick, excessive spillage, or excessive uncleanliness.

Chauffeur has the right to terminate service without refund if the driver and/or vehicle are subjected to dangerous or unsafe conditions caused by client, its agents, employees, or guests, or if the driver feels conduct of client or associating parties is unsuitable. At the driver’s sole discretion, passenger(s) may be removed from the vehicle or reservation if any need be.

We offer optional decorating packages that can be customized to fit your event. We do not allow any person to decorate, attach, or attempt to modify the appearance of the vehicle, inside or outside.